Case 5:18-cv-00377-DNH-DEP Document 1 Filed 03/27/18 Page 1 of 44
[…] 8
Case 5:18-cv-00377-DNH-DEP Document 1 Filed 03/27/18 Page 9 of 44
• 45.
a specific, State-afffirmed reponse to reports of alleged misconduct. Art. 129-B provides students accused of sexual assault, domestic violence, dating
violence or stalking with the “right to a process in all student judicial conduct cases…that includes, at a minimum … an opportunity to … present evidence and testimony at a hearing, where appropriate, and have access to a full and fair record of any such hearing, which shall be preserved and maintained for at least five years from such a hearing . . . .” NY Educ. L. § 6444(5)(b). 46.
Art. 129-B also mandates that the accused has a right to “a prompt response to
any complaint and to have the complaint investigated and adjudicated in an impartial, timely and thorough manner by individuals who receive annual training in conducting investigations of sexual violence…including the right to a presumption that the respondent is ‘not responsible.’” NY Educ. L. § 6444(5)(c)(ii). 47.
Art. 129-B further requires an “investigation and process that is fair, impartial and
provides a meaningful opportunity to be heard, and that is not conducted by individuals with a conflict of interest.” NY Educ. L. § 6444(5)(c)(iii). 48.
Finally, Art. 129-B gives all students the right “to review and present available
evidence in the case file, or otherwise in the possession or control of the institution, and relevant to the conduct case[.]”NY Educ. L. § 6444(5)(c)(iv). 49.
Nevertheless, Art. 129-B, by its express terms, affords greater rights to reporting
individuals than accused individuals. 50.
For example, the mandatory student bill of rights requires that a reporting