Approaches to Cybercrime Jurisdiction
[…] Art. 240b Wetboek van Strafrecht (Dutch CC): “or seemingly is involved.” Art. 163.1 Canadian Criminal Code: “who is or is being depicted as.” As noted in the text below, the U.S. Supreme Court struck down the original ban on virtual child pornography in In Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition, 535 U.S. 234 (2002). In April of 2003, the PROTECT Act restored the ban to 18 U.S. Code § 2256(8). Section 2256(8) now defines “child pornography” as “any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct” if (i) “the production of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct;” (ii) “such visual depiction is a digital image, computer image, or computer- generated image that is, or is indistinguishable from, that of a minor engaging in sexually explicit