COMMON LAW BUSINESS TRUST ORGANIZATION or, the
[…] " Matters excluded: A statement of the rules of law relating to the employment of a trust as a device for carrying on business is not within the scope of the Restatement of this subject. Although many of the rules applicable to trusts are applied to business trusts, yet many of the rules are not applied, and there are other rules which are applicable only to business trusts. The business trust is a special kind of business association and can best be dealt with in connection with other business associations." (page 4).
+ + + Internal Revenue Regulation, 26 CFR, Section 301.7701-4(b):
"(b) Business Trusts -- There are other arrangements which are known as trusts because the legal title to property is conveyed to trustees for the benefit of Beneficiaries, but which are not classified as trusts for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code, because they are not simply arrangements to protect or conserve the property for the Beneficiaries."
+ + + United States Supreme Court Justice Brown, Hale v. Hankel, 201 U.S. 43 at 74 (1905): “The individual may stand upon his constitutional rights as a citizen. He is entitled to carry on his private business in his own way. His power to contract is unlimited. He owes