COMMON LAW BUSINESS TRUST ORGANIZATION or, the
[…] "Since taxpayer benefits are reserved for taxpayers, business trusts will no longer be able to obtain an EIN over the Tele-TIN phone number," the district manager told me. He then gave me a phone number in the national office of the IRS if I wanted to pursue the matter. Here was the "district manager" of the IRS admitting that a business trust didn't have to file tax returns because they were not taxpayers as defined by the Internal Revenue Code! The relevant section of the Code of Federal Regulations follows: Internal Revenue Regulation, 26 CFR, Section 301.7701-4(b) : "(b) Business Trusts -- There are other arrangements which are known a s trusts because the legal title to property is conveyed to trustees for the benefit of Beneficiaries, but which are not classified as trusts for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code, because they are not simply arrangements to protect or conserve the property for the Beneficiaries."
Another important fact to bear in mind is the continuity provision of the trust. If and when one or more of the trustees die, the trust continues. The assets, actions and business activities remain uninterrupted by the death.