9/11 Families & Survivors United for Justice Against Terrorism Post Office Box 70 New Vernon, New Jersey 07976 Email:
[…] 1 All
informational informational materials must be labeled labeled with the required required disclosure. 22 U.S.C. § 614(b). 614(b). Within 48 hours of first transmission, all informational materials must be filed with the DOJ if they are distributed in print, “or in any other form that is r easonably adapted to being, or which he believes will be, or which he intends to be, disseminated or or circulated among two or more persons…” Emails are, by definition, “readily “readily adapted to being…circulated among two or more persons,” as they can be forwarded forwarded to a mass audience merely by forwarding them. See 22 22 U.S.C. § 614(a).
The Honorable Honorable Jeff Sessions Sessions March 29, 2017 Page 5 of 17