Insular Government vs. Frank 13 Phil 236, G.R.No.2935. March
[…] As rule in Miciano v. Brimo, a provision of
properties, the other disposing his Philippine properties. In both wills, he
foreigner’s will to the effect that his properties shall be distributed in
recognized his illegitimate children but they were not given anything. Under
accordance with Philippine law and not with the national law, is illegal and
Texas law, there are no compulsory heirs or legitime reserved to illegitimate
void, for his national law cannot be ignored.
children.
VI.
AZNAR VS. GARCIA 7 S 95
Category: Civil Law Jurisprudence
The California conflict rule, found on Art. 946 of the California Civil code States that “if there is no law to the contrary in the place where personal
property is situated, it is deemed to follow the decree of its owner and is
Facts: Edward S. Christensen, though born in New York, migrated to
governed by the law of the domicile.”
California where he resided and consequently was considered a California Citizen for a period of nine years to 1913. He came to the Philippines where