Case 9:18-cv-80176-BB Document 24 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/14/2018 Page 1 of 53
[…] COUNT VI Breach of Partnership Duties of Loyalty and Care ( Asserted Asserted by the the Estate)
Plaintiff incorporates paragraphs 1 to 170, and 178-191. 197.
From c. 2008 until at least the creation of W&K in 2011, Craig and Dave
associated to carry on as co-owners of a business for profit to create Bitcoin, mine bitcoins, and create other block chain intellectual property. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 620.8202, and Craig’s admission of same, this formed a partnership. 198.
Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 620.8404(2), Craig owed Dave a duty of loyalty to,
inter alia, “account to the partnership and hold as trustee for the partnership any property,
profit, or benefit derived by b y the partner in the conduct and winding up of the partnership
47
Case 9:18-cv-80176-BB Document 24 Entered on FLSD Docket 05/14/2018 Page 48 of 53
business or derived from a use by the partner of partnership property, including the appropriation of a partnership opportunity. 199.
Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 620.8404(3), Craig owed Dave a duty of care to
refrain from engaging in intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law. 200.
Craig breached these duties of loyalty and care by, inter alia, stealing Dave’s
bitcoins and any intellectual property Dave Dave owned owned and and or designed during the the c. c. 2008-2011 timeframe (or any other time they partnered). 201.
Pursuant to Fla.