RESI RESI GNATI ON OF COM COM PEL L ED SOCI OCI AL SECURI ECURI TY TRUS TRUSTEE TEE F ORM ORM I NSTRUC NSTRUCTI TI ONS Last revised: revised: 8/11/12 1.
[…] It also uses the phrase “remuneration for employment”, which is defined in current regulations as occu rring ONLY in the “United States”, which is then defined as the District of Columbia in 26 U.S.C. §7701(a)(9) and (a)(10): Resign ation of Compell ed Social Secur it y Tr ustee Copyright Family Guardian Fellowship, http://famguardian.org Rev. 8-11-2012
28 of 113 EXHIBIT:____________
Title 26: Internal Revenue PART 31 — EMPLOYMENT TAXES AND COLLECTION OF INCOME TAX AT SOURCE Subpart B — Federal Insurance Contrib utions Act (Chapter 21, Internal Revenu e Code of 1954) General Provisions § 31.3121(b)-3 Employment; services performed after 195 4.
1 2 3 4 5
[. . .]
6
"(c) Services performed outside the United States — (1) In general. Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of thi s section, servi ces perfor med outside the Un ited States (see §31.3121(e) – 1) do not constitute employment." _____________ ______________ _____________ ______________ _____________ ______________ ________
7 8 9 10
12
TITLE 26 > Subtitle F > CHAPTER 79 > Sec. 7701. [Internal Revenue Code] Sec. 7701. - Definitions
13
(a)(9) United States
14