RESI RESI GNATI ON OF COM COM PEL L ED SOCI OCI AL SECURI ECURI TY TRUS TRUSTEE TEE F ORM ORM I NSTRUC NSTRUCTI TI ONS Last revised: revised: 8/11/12 1.
[…] In this sense, directors of companies are said to be "trustees for the shareholders." Sweet. [ Black’s Law Dictionary, Fourth Edition, p. 1684]
For instance, the crime of “willful failure to file” under 26 U.S.C. §7203 depends on the definition of “person” found in 26 U.S.C. §7343, which in turn presupposes, like I.R.C. §6671( b) above, that the person who failed to file fits the following description: “who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perfor m the act in respect of which the violation occurs.” [ 26 U.S.C. §7343 ]
This means that the defendant must be a party to a private contract that created the fiduciary duty to begin with.